Alumni Record

The Aquatennial has a rich history of Ambassadors who had a great passion for both the Aquatennial and Minneapolis community.  We are proud to call these individuals Aquatennial Ambassador Alumni.

Use the Decade Menu at the bottom of the screen to skip ahead in the list.

Use the Search bar to find a specific name, theme or title.​

*deceased

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

2019 - The Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Haley Rogers - Albertville

Commodore Ann Bailey

President Dave Recker

Princess Courtney Engholm - Sleepy Eye

Princess Mandy Rochel - Chisago Lakes

Captain Jackie Paul

Captain Marjorie Weinhagen

Senior Queen Susan Klug

Senior Commodore Jim Dehn

Vice Commodores: 

Gary Schaak - Ambassadors

Sonja Weiler - Candidates

Kacey Gregerson - Communications

Karen George - Hospitality

Terri Johnson - Treasurer

Jim Ganger - Visiting Dignitaries

2018 - The Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Vanessa Gonzalez - Northfield

Commodore Bill McReavy, Jr

President Sarah Schrader

Princess ReAnn Eidahl - Farmington

Princess Elizabeth Brimeyer - Maple Grove

Captain Kenny Devine

Captain Quentin Moore

Senior Queen Susan Klug

Senior Commodore Jim Dehn

Senior Princess Gerry Schulz

Senior Vice Commodore Leo Sedlacek

Vice Commodores:

Gary Schaak - Ambassadors

Sharolyn Carlson - Appearances

Sonja Weiler - Candidates

Karen George - Hospitality

Terri Johnson - Membership/Alumni

Wayne Ellingson - Treasurer

Jeff DeKeuster - Visiting Dignitaries

2017 - The Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Carolyn Meyer - Northfield

Commodore Dan Stoltz

President Joe Johnston

Princess Cassie Thielen - Granite Falls

Princess Kassandra Scherping - Winsted

Captain Jim Ganger

Captain Sarah Schrader

Senior Queen Luenn Lodin

Senior Commodore Ralph Hanson

Senior Princess Theresa Sydness

Senior Vice Commodore Gary Lundgren

Vice Commodores:

Gary Schaak - Ambassadors

Sharolyn Carlson - Appearances

Sonja Weiler - Candidates

Brian Thomas May - Communications

Terri Johnson - Membership/Alumni

Wayne Ellingson - Treasurer

Jeff DeKeuster - Visiting Dignitaries

2016 - The Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Maricia Pacheco - Farmington

Commodore Steve Robertson

President Joe Johnston

Princess Maddie Simon - Isanti

Princess Rachel Huset - Lino Lakes

Captain Don Apitz

Captain Sam Worms

Senior Queen Kay Bolduan

Senior Commodore Steven Peterson

Senior Princess Deborah Hess

Senior Vice Commodore Douglas Dyrland

Vice Commodores:

Gary Schaak - Ambassadors

Sharolyn Carlson - Appearances

Sonja Weiler - Candidates

Brian Thomas May - Communication

Sarah Schrader - Communication

Terri Johnson - Membership/Alumni

Wayne Ellingson - Treasurer

Jeff DeKeuster - Visiting Dignitaries

2015 - The Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Laura Swartz - Willmar

Commodore Bob Orthey

President Dave Recker

Princess Sonia Berdahl - Northfield

Princess Morgan Scheiller - Cambridge

Captain Brian Thomas May

Captain Jennifer Kerr (July '14-Jan '15)

Captain Gary Schaak (Jan '15-July '15)

 

Senior Queen Marienne Saffe

Senior Commodore Bob Marabella

Senior Princess Judy Johnson

Senior Vice Commodore Allan Johnson

2014 - 75th Anniversary & The Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Riley (Bruns) Fournier - Annandale

Commodore Dave Hutton

President Dave Recker

Vice President Bruce Humphrys

Princess Alison Gunter - Clara City

Princess Jeni Haler - Waconia

Captain Karen George

Captain Gary Schaak

 

Senior Queen Kathy Reimer

Senior Commodore Frank Gurney

Senior Princess Jann Smeltzer

Senior Vice Commodore Bernie Fligelman

2013 - The Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Carly Smith – Red Wing

Commodore David Recker

General Festival Chair Lindsey Peterson

Co-President Jim Patterson

Co-President Tom LaSalle

Princess Anna Surprenant – Sleepy Eye

Princess Leah Kruc – Fridley

Captain Sonja Weiler

Captain Sharolyn Carlson

Senior Queen Judy Harding

Senior Commodore Bruce L. Humphrys

Senior Princess Roxanne Denysiuk

Senior Vice Commodore Terry Lee Hoppenrath

2012 - The Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Amanda Bertrand – Montevideo

Commodore Tom LaSalle

President Ted Zwieg

Princess Cayla Yund – Cambridge

Princess Stephani Reding – Maple Grove

Captain Jennifer Grant

Captain Brent LaSalle

Senior Queen Jan Christianson

Senior Commodore Peter King

Senior Princess Cheri Blood

Senior Vice Commodore Lou Michaels

2011 - The Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Alissa Hibst – Svenskarnas Dag

Commodore Bill Hogan

President Ted Zwieg

Princess Alyssa Carlson – Fridley

Princess Gina Collings – Hutchinson

Captain Jennifer Grant

Captain Brent LaSalle

Senior Queen Cindy Shanley

Senior Commodore Pat Bohmer

Senior Princess Ellen Johnson

Senior Vice Commodore Jim Graham

2010 - The Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Alexandra Forster – Delano

Commodore Jim Patterson

President Bill Rissmann

Princess Abbrielle Massee – Hopkins

Princess Angela Kron – Svenskarnas Dag

Captain Jim Domeier

Captain Daryl Wahl

Senior Queen Pam Askeland

Senior Commodore Dave Ulvin

Senior Princess Shirlee L. Callender

Senior Vice Commodore Pete Koegel

2009 - The Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Tara Litwinchuk – Maple Grove

Commodore Thomas LaSalle

President Bill Rissmann

Princess Jaclyn Auger – Hutchinson

Princess Emily McConkey – Cokato

Captain Natalka Kramarczuk

Captain Rob Mauzy

 

Senior Queen Lyn Kay Henderson

Senior Commodore David Gasparrini

Senior Princess Gwendolyn Jefferson

Senior Vice Commodore Donald Lucas

2008 - The 10 Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Charissa Pederson – Monticello

Commodore Mary Niemeyer

President Bob Alfton

Princess Jenna Forstner – Gibbon

Princess Tzvetelina Pramatarov – Anoka

Captain Rob Mauzy

Captain Lindsey Peterson

Senior Queen Ann Hair

Senior Commodore Douglas Anderson

Senior Princess Judy Holmquist

Senior Vice Commodore Pat Bohmer

2007 - The 10 Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Jessica Gaulke – Robbinsdale (July '06-Jan '07)

Queen of the Lakes Jenna Bernhardson – Svenskarnas Dag (Jan '07-July '07)

Commodore John Hines

President Joe Johnston

Princess Jenna Bernhardson – Svenskarnas Dag (July '06-Jan '07)

Princess Lindsey Saunders – Willmar

Princess Nichelle Hackert – Anoka (Jan '07-July '07)

Captain Bob Clark

Captain Matt Mcdonough

Senior Queen Betty Hein

Senior Commodore Doug Hair

Senior Princess Janice Wilbur

Senior Vice Commodore Joe Jenson

2006 - The 10 Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Katie Nelson – Paynesville

Commodore Ted Zwieg

President Jim Erickson

Princess Jill Starke – Annandale

Princess Jintana Nelson – Blaine

Captain Tim Rose

Captain Nick Koch

Senior Queen Jerilynn Bergeson

Senior Commodore David S. Bennett

Senior Princess Louise Leininger

Senior Vice Commodore Art Stumne

2005 - The 10 Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Marie Hansen – New Brighton

Commodore Mark Stenglein

President Jackie Cherryhomes

Vice President John Brant

Princess Susan King – Maple Grove

Princess Amanda Spaeth – Sleepy Eye

Captain Glen Sorenson

Captain Eric Steege

Senior Queen Judith Swanholm

Senior Commodore Robert Clark

Senior Princess Marjorie Douville

Senior Vice Commodore Dean Leininger

2004 - The 10 Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Sandra Vucinovich – Lakeville

Commodore Jim Erickson

President Jackie Cherryhomes

Princess Sarah Strom – Maple Grove

Princess Courtney TerWisscha – Clara City

Captain Skip Nelson

Captain Mark Stenglein

Senior Queen Vernie Bjorklund

Senior Commodore Dick Mero

2003 - The 10 Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Megan Harms – Lake City

Commodore John Brant

President LisaRenee Gratz

Princess Kelly Brose – Howard Lake

Princess Berit Ahlgren – Svenskarnas Dag

Captain Skip Nelson

Captain Ollie Kaldahl

Senior Queen Lorraine Beversdorf

Senior Commodore Lyle Bay

2002 - The 10 Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Natalie Neubauer – Hutchinson

Commodore Joe Johnston

President Lisa Renee Gratz

Princess Heather Mumaugh – Blaine

Princess Anna Millerbernd – Waverly

Captain Tamara Fleischhaker

Captain John Montour

Senior Queen Phyllis Chickett

Senior Princess Liz Johnson

Vice Commodores:

Pat Cosgrove - Lakes and Rivers

Jim Teppler - Parades*

Craig Holje - Special Events

2001 - The 10 Best Days of Siummer

Queen of the Lakes Lisa Carlson – Willmar

Commodore Nancy Lindahl

President Wendell Willis

Princess Juliane Borg – Cokato

Princess Anne Sumangil – Crystal

Captain Louis Ryg

Senior Queen Eunice Roberts

Senior Commodore John Montour

Senior Princess Betty Larson

Senior Vice Commodore Clyde Durand

Vice Commodores:

Cindy Kundle - Ambassador

Craig Holje - Central Venue

Sara Holje - Community

Pat Cosgrove - Lakes and Rivers

Carol Evans - Signature Events

Tamara Fleischaker - Sports

2000 - The 10 Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Emily Aus – Granite Falls

Commodore Jerry Noyce

President Donna Erickson

Princess Dayna Cervin – Litchfield

Princess Summer Nelson – Cambridge

Captain Joseph (Joe) Johnston

Captain Vollie Sanders Sr.

Senior Queen Jeanne Joseph

Senior Commodore John Luchessi*

Senior Princess Helen Kokes

Senior Vice Commodore Richard Kloos

Vice Commodores:

Robin Plaisted - Community

Stephanie Wachter - Hospitality

Pat Cosgrove - Lakes and Rivers

Randy Engelland - Signature Events

Sara Holje - Special Events

Troy Benike - Sports

1999 - The 10 Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Kelly Gahlon – Willmar Fests

Commodore Stu Voigt

Chairman Mike Grimes

President Denny Schulstad

Princess Jennifer Sedey – Delano

Princess Laura Spaeth - Sleepy Eye

Captain Lezlee Vrieze-Cole

Captain Carolyn Cleveland

 

Senior Queen Jeanne Mason

Senior Commodore Vollie Sanders Sr.

Senior Princess Edie Sultze*

Senior Vice Commodore Don Erickson

 

Vice Commodores:

Natalka Kramarczuk - Arts and Entertainment

Robin Plaisted - Community

Stephanie Wachter - Hospitality

Craig Brewster - Lakes

Randy Engelland - Parades

Eileen Hafften - Special Events

Troy Benike - Sports

1998 - The 10 Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Carrie Nevitt – Glenwood

Commodore Cornell Moore

President Mike Grimes

Princess Katie Hendrickson – Svenskarnas Dag

Princess Brooke Cebulla – Buffalo

Captain John Brant

Senior Queen Cynthia Desonpere

Senior Commodore Jim Lanenberg

Senior Princess Dorothy Litvany*

Senior Vice Commodore Jim Mason*

Vice Commodores:

Lezlee Vrleze-Cole - Arts and Entertainment

Lee Ann Herbert - Community

Stephanie Wachter - Hospitality

Craig Brewster - Lakes

Randy Engelland - Parades

Eileen Hafften - Special Events

Mike Miskowic - Sports

1997 - The 10 Best Days of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Christine Scherping – Melrose

Commodore Denny Schulstad

President Bill Rissmann

Princess Shawna Bodenhamer – Cokato

Princess Sara LaDue – Anoka

Captain Robin Plaisted

Captain Jack Mertes

Senior Queen Marian Huard

Senior Commodore Mike Mickelson *

Senior Princess Fran Larson

Senior Vice Commodore Donavan Hinrichs*

Vice Commodores:

John Brant - Ambassador

Lezlee Vrieze-Cole - Arts and Entertainment

Lee Ann Herbert - Hospitality

Janet Kramer - Lakes

Randy Engelland - Parades

Eileen Hafften - Special Events

Troy Benike - Sports

1996 - Tune into Aquatennial

Queen of the Lakes Bethany Hibbard  - East Bethel

Commodore Charlie Boone*

President Bill Rissmann

Princess Dawn Welch – Hopkins

Princess Shannon Zeig – Sleepy Eye

Captain Steve Anderson*

Captain Clinton Collins Jr.

Senior Queen Carol Hill

Senior Commodore Paul Bengston

Senior Princess Jane Myre

Senior Vice Commodore Bob Hamlett

Vice Commodores:

Robin Plaisted - Ambassador

Lezlee Vrleze-Cole - Arts and Entertainment

Eileen Hafften - Hospitality

Janet Kramer - Lakes

John Brant - Parades

Troy Benike - Sports

1995 - The Rite of Summer

Queen of the Lakes Sara Borg – Cokato

Commodore William (Bill) J. Popp

President Bob Jaskowiak

Princess Joy McDonell – Willmar

Princess Jennifer Peterson – Annandale

Captain Ken Hafften

Senior Queen Agnes Swanson

Senior Commodore Jim Battenberg

Senior Princess Luella Reininger

Senior Vice Commodore George Sellner

Vice Commodores:

Robin Plaisted - Ambassador

Wendy Brown - Arts and Entertainment

Terri Johnson - Hospitality

Steve Anderson* - Lakes

John Brant - Parades

Troy Benike - Sports

1994 - Splendiferous

Queen of the Lakes Robyn Johnson – Crystal

Commodore Louis DeMars

President James (Jamie) R. Lowe III

General Festival Chair Jody Lingofelt

Princess Jennifer Dock – Anoka

Princess Karrn Gustafson – Cambridge

Senior Queen Jeanne Jeffords

Senior Commodore Joe Cohen

Senior Princess Elizabeth Lee

Senior Vice Commodore Ludvig Pafko

 

Vice Commodores:

Robin Plaisted - Ambassador

Molly Wheeler - Arts and Entertainment

Terri Johnson - Hosting

Linda Meschke - Lakes

John Brant - Parades

Steve Anderson* - Special Services

Ann Verme - Sports

1993 - GetCoolGetogether

Queen of the Lakes Kacie Cassidy – Robbinsdale

Commodore Dave Cleveland

President Dennis McGrath

General Festival Chair Bob Eastman

Princess Karen Althen – Richfield

Princess Renee Anderson – Svenskarnas Dag

Senior Queen Mary Yoshida

Senior Commodore Don Cregan

Senior Princess Marion Swanson

Senior Vice Commodore Stanley Crist

Vice Commodores:

Molly Wheeler - Arts and Entertainment

Curt Durand - Community

Jody Lingofelt - Hospitality

Louis Ryg - Parades

Steve Anderson* - Sports and Lakes

1992 - Take the Plunge

Queen of the Lakes Brenda Flury – Rockford

Commodore Dean Terry

President Rick Collins

General Festival Chair Dave Anton

Princess Jacqueline Hakes – Crosby-Ironton

Princess Natalka Kramarczuk – Northeast Minneapolis

Senior Queen Lenora Finley

Senior Commodore Ralph Thacher

Senior Princess Vernice Peterson*

Senior Vice Commodore Clarence Daugaard*

Vice Commodores:

Curt Durand - Community*

Molly Wheeler - Grand Prix

Jody Peterson - Hospitality

Louie Ryg - Parades

Bob Eastman - Sports and Lakes

1991 - ​Wind & Waves

Queen of the Lakes Lisa Gratz – Crosby-Ironton

Commodore James Hearon III

President Robert Perkins

General Festival Chair Ken Hafften

Princess Kristi Bennecke – Anoka

Princess Sarah Kodet – Svenskarnas Dag

Senior Queen Eunice Andren*

Senior Commodore Ken Covington

Senior Princess Marion Koch

Senior Vice Commodore Joseph Davis

Vice Commodores:

Curt Durand - Community*

Jody Peterson - Hospitality

Chuck Wallace - Parades

Dave Anton - Powerboat Classic

Bob Eastman - Sports and Lakes

1990 - Sailing Into the Nineties

Queen of the Lakes Jennifer Munson – Fridley

Commodore George Carisch

President Robert Perkins

General Festival Chair Jack Breese*

Princess Lisa Gohman – Maple Lake

Princess Amy Machacek – Northfield

Senior Queen Patricia Marble

Senior Commodore Stanley Eddy Jr.*

Senior Princess Bev Scherfenberg*

Senior Vice Commodore Elbert Collin

Vice Commodores:

Dave Anton - Community

Marjorie Oknick - Grand Prix*

Michelle Foulk - Hospitality

Chuck Wallace - Parades

Ken Hafften - Skipper Pin Marketing

Sherry Holtz - Sports and Lakes

1989 - AHHHH! Aquatennial: 50 Fabulous Years

Queen of the Lakes Barbara Stockdill – Golden Valley

Commodore William S. Reiling

President Joseph Foss

General Festival Chair Bill Rissman

Princess Lori Kuefner – Dassel

Princess Diane Vagle – Hutchinson

Senior Queen Evelyn Young

Senior Commodore Tillman Stevens

Senior Princess  Florence Stull

Senior Vice Commodore Howard Helland

Vice Commodores:

Jack Breese - Community*

Marjorie Oknick - Grand Prix*

Kathy Fuller-Nordberg - Hospitality

Ken Hafften - Mississippi River Showcase

Chuck Wallace - Parades

Sherry Holtz - Sports and Lakes

1988 - Rivers, Lakes & Legends

Queen of the Lakes Jennifer Tolrud – Richfield

Commodore Lee R. Anderson

President John E. Derus

General Festival Chair Rick Collins

Princess Kerri Heckenlaible – East Bethel

Princess Anne Swanson – Svenskarnas Dag

Senior Queen Lorraine Dysart

Senior Commodore Charles Saarion*

Senior Princess Renza Anderson

Senior Vice Commodore Orville Prestholdt

Vice Commodores:

Jack Breese - Community*

Norma McLean - Grand Prix

Kathy Fuller-Nordberg - Hospitality

Ken Hafften - Parades

Dale Sherf - Special Events

Bill Rissmann - Sports and Lakes

1987 - Aquatennial: The Legend Sails

Queen of the Lakes Sandra Polesky – Sleepy Eye

Commodore George Murnane, CLU

President Lee Johnson

General Festival Chair Mike Geiser

Princess Ann Minks – Princeton

Princess Jody Peterson – Ham Lake

Senior Queen Loretta Salie*

Senior Commodore Vern Tatton*

                             Walter Sochacki

Senior Princess Elsie McDonald

Senior Vice Commodore Les Scherfenberg

Vice Commodores:

Jack Breese - Community*

Rick Collins - Grand Prix

Ron Sundborg - Hospitality

Russ Miller - Parades*

Dale Sherf - Special Events

Bill Rissmann - Sports and Lakes

1986 - A Salute to Liberty

Queen of the Lakes Julie Melin – Miss Sons of Norway

Commodore Rod Burwell

President Frank Anton*

General Festival Chair Bill Pearson

Princess Maria Borash-Lund – Cambridge

Princess Ann Rime – Willmar

Senior Queen Irene Novak

Senior Commodore Floyd Bosshardt*

Senior Princess Mable Swanson

Senior Vice Commodore Gerald Cook*

Vice Commodores:

Bob Viking - Formula One

Rich Heinrich - Hospitality

Becky Planer - Metro and Youth

Russ Miller - Parades*

Mike Geiser - Special Events

Bill Rissmann - Sports and Lakes

Vice Presidents:

Chuck Velure - Membership

Henry Kaynes - Marketing

Toby Kimball - Public Relations

1985 - Between Friends/Entre Amis: A Salute to Canada

Queen of the Lakes Lori Grote – Red Wing

Commodore Daniel F. May

President Stanley Tabor

General Festival Chair John T. Wetzel, Ph.D.

Princess Janet Schotzko – Sleepy Eye

Princess Brenda Schuler – Granite Falls

Senior Queen Marge Mapson*

Senior Commodore Richard Schneider

Senior Princess Josephine Anderson

Senior Vice Commodore Lester Dundas

Vice Commodores:

Bob Viking - Formula One

Rich Heinrich - Hospitality

Becky Planer - Metro and Youth

Russ Miller - Parades*

Mike Geiser - Special Events

Bill Pearson - Sports and Lakes

Vice Presidents:

Stephan Sanger - Marketing

Chuck Velure - Membership

Toby Kimball - Public Relations

1984 - Futuristic Fantasies

Queen of the Lakes Jody Hempel – Annandale

Commodore Carl G. Pohlman

President Raymond J. Dittrich*

General Festival Chair Luanna Bushnell Hacker

Princess Polly Benson – Anoka

Princess Colleen Mahoney – Miss Heartland

Senior Queen Fay Cassidy

Senior Commodore Leonard Thompson*

Vice Commodores:

Bob Viking - Formula One

John Wetzel - Hospitality

Becky Planer - Metro and Youth

Dave Fleischhaker - Parades

Barb Fleischhaker - Special Events

Bill Pearson - Sports and Lakes

Vice Presidents:

Bob Cliff - Membership

John Hohl - Marketing*

Clint Andrus - Public Relations

1983 - Mexico Magnifico

Queen of the Lakes Amy Mertes* - Miss Fire Fighter

Commodore Fred Bassinger

President Gerald Pettersen

General Festival Chair Cynthia Williams Chandler

Princess Rhonda Anderson – Svenskarnas Dag

Princess Belinda Phelps – Two Harbors

Senior Queen Eleanor Mueller

Senior Commodore John Wallace*

Vice Commodores:

John Wetzel - Hospitality

Luanna Bushnell Hacker - Metro and Youth

Curt Londroche - Parades

Ryan Terry - Special Events

Rick Collins - Sports and Lakes

Vice Presidents:

David Huchins - Marketing

Bob Cliff - Membership

1982 - Great American Family Reunion

Queen of the Lakes Lorrie Werness – Svenskarnas Dag

Commodore Woodrow P. Langhaug*

President Edward Fish

General Festival Chair John Hohl*

Princess Kathy Fuller-Nordberg – Windom

Princess Diane Rivard – Fridley

Senior Queen Ella Friedlund

Senior Commodore Marvin Warholm

Senior Vice Commodore Harold Geiger*

1981 - International Family Reunion

Queen of the Lakes Cathy Linsmier – Hopkins

Commodore Harold W. Greenwood, Jr.

President Douglas M. Head

General Festival Chair Chris Christofillies

Princess Lisa Beytien-Carlson – Hutchinson

Princess Leanne Evans – Litchfield

Senior Queen Mary Shonka

Senior Commodore Bing Crosby

Vice Commodores:

Jerry Sisk - Hospitality

John Hohl - Metro and Youth*

Curt Londroche - Parades

Cindy Geiser Chandler - Special Events

Jerry Sorenson - Sports & Lakes