Candidate Program

8M0A4272.jpg

Each year young women from across Minnesota come to Minneapolis to represent their home communities while participating in the Ambassador Candidate Program during Aquatennial Week.

The candidates, who are former ambassadors of their home community or festival, participate in leadership, personal development, and other unique experiences while going through a rigorous selection process to become an Aquatennial Ambassador.

A candidate's poise, professionalism, public speaking ability, current and future goals, education and co-curricular/extracurricular activities are evaluated during the selection process.
 
Those selected to be Aquatennial Ambassadors will travel throughout North America representing the City of Minneapolis and the Aquatennial Festival. At the end of their year of service, each ambassador receives an educational scholarship in recognition of her service.
 
Communities looking to participate in the Aquatennial Ambassador Candidate Program are encouraged to contact the Vice Commodore of the Candidate Program.

 
 

2022 Candidate Program Dates

Registration |  Feb 1, 2022 - April 15, 2022

Candidate Orientation | June 4 , 2022

Candidate Week | July 20 - July 24

Ambassador Coronation | 7-23-2022

2022 Aquatennial Candidates
 

Sydney Rogers --Albertville

Faith  Mader --Annandale

Morgan Lindquist --Anoka

Mackenzie Fladung --Buffalo

Kezia     Lee   --Cokato

Sydney Nelson  --Dassel

Abigail  Watkins  --Delano

Julia      Schweiss --Fairfax

Abigail  Lewandowski --Foley

Brooklyn  Werner --Gibbon

Emily  LeBlanc --Granite Falls

Kiley  Irwin --Hanover

Maddi   Marschel --Howard Lake

Madalyn  Prokosch --Hutchinson

Madalyn McGarry  --Jordan

Taylor   Bayerl --Lester Prairie

Morgan Lesch   --Lino Lakes

Claudia Toenjes --Litchfield

Reagan Gaul  -- Lonsdale

Gabrielle Bodin --Maple Grove

Jordyn  Demarais --Maple Lake

Kate  Schaefer --Melrose

Tegan Marty --Montevideo

Kaia Schomburg  --Northfield

Kayla  Siercks --Princeton

Cassie  Baker  --Robbinsdale

Ella Robberstad  --Rockford

Kylee  Walsh --Saint Michael

Emily Burns --Sibley County

Leah Miller --Sleepy Eye

Maddie Wenda --South St. Paul

Rylee Metz --Starbuck MN

Erica Pawelk --Waverly

Sarah Carlson --Willmar

Emilee  Kuehn --Winthrop

Ally  Murray --Woodbury